Arab States
Africa
America
Australasia
South East Asia
Southern Asia
Caribbean
Europe
flag-GBUNITED KINGDOM

ABRSM Piano Exam Competition

Privacy Policy

This page sets out the Privacy Policy for the ABRSM competition to win an entry voucher for an ABRSM Graded Piano Exam (‘the Competition’). (‘ABRSM’ means The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01926395 and having its registered office address at 4 London Wall Place, London EC2Y 5AU, United Kingdom).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced from time to time), ABRSM is a data controller. ABRSM’s data protection registration number is Z6618494.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data ABRSM collects from you, or that you provide to ABRSM, will be held and processed by ABRSM in connection with your entry into the Competition. Please read the following carefully to understand ABRSM’s practices regarding your personal data and how ABRSM will treat it. If you do not agree with the use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy, you should not submit your personal information to ABRSM.

ABRSM may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you understand the practices which will apply at that time.

Please note that this Privacy Policy specifically applies to your entry into the Competition. Your use of the main ABRSM website (www.abrsm.org) is subject to that website’s privacy policy.

1. Information ABRSM may collect from you

Information you give to ABRSM. You will supply ABRSM with information about you by filling in and submitting the Competition entry form. ABRSM asks you to provide the following information:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Your country of residence

Where appropriate, ABRSM will also ask you to provide your parent or guardian’s first name, last name and email address.

If you are a Competition winner:

  • a. you will be asked to provide ABRSM with a postal address at which you can receive your prize; and
  • b. ABRSM may also ask you to supply details of any existing ABRSM exam bookings.

This data is not shared with other Competition entrants but it informs ABRSM’s analytics.

All Competition entrants will also be asked whether they would like to opt-in to receive other communications from ABRSM about its products and services, including exam syllabuses and publications. If you would like to receive this information, you will need to decide (by selecting the relevant tick box on the entry form) whether you would like to receive it via email or SMS. If you select SMS, you will need to provide ABRSM with your mobile telephone number.

Information ABRSM collects about you. With regard to your entry into the Competition, ABRSM may automatically collect the following information using its own web tracking software: your IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), platform type and date/time of visit. This information is collected in an aggregated form, in order to allow ABRSM to gather broad demographic information about the Competition entrants. This information is not linked to personal profiles or to personally identifiable information provided by Competition entrants.

3. Use of Your information by ABRSM – Principal Use

The principal use of the information you provide to ABRSM and the information ABRSM collects about you is for the purposes of administering the Competition (including publishing your last name and country of residence, if you are a winner).

4. Use of Your information by ABRSM – ABRSM Marketing

4.1 If you have indicated on the Competition entry form that you would like to receive information about other ABRSM products and services, such as exam syllabuses and publications, ABRSM may contact you with that information, from time to time, using your selected contact method, i.e. email or SMS.

4.2 You may, at any time, opt-out from receiving such information from ABRSM by following the opt-out instructions within any email or SMS you receive from ABRSM. Alternatively, you can send an email to marketing@abrsm.ac.uk.

5. Sharing of your information with others

5.1 ABRSM currently DOES NOT disclose, beyond ABRSM, any of the personally identifiable information that you provide. ABRSM does not sell or supply to third parties any of the personal information that you provide in connection with your Competition entry.

5.2 ABRSM may disclose your personal information in the event that it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the Competition Terms and Conditions, or to protect ABRSM’s rights, property, or safety or those of any third party.

6. General

Notification of changes

If ABRSM decides to change this Privacy Policy, those changes will be notified via the main ABRSM website at www.abrsm.org, so that you are always aware of what information ABRSM collects, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, ABRSM discloses it.

If, however, ABRSM is going to use your personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection ABRSM will notify you where possible via email. You will then have a choice as to whether or not ABRSM can use your information in this different manner. However, if you have opted out of all communication with ABRSM, then you will not be contacted, nor will your personal information be used in this new manner.

Your Rights

ABRSM respects the right of individuals to access and check the accuracy of any personal data that is being kept by ABRSM, either on computer or in a relevant filing system, as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended or replaced from time to time). Under this Act, individuals have the right to know what information is held about them. This is known as a Subject Access request.

Subject Access requests should be addressed to the Personal Assistant to the Executive Director: Finance and Administration. ABRSM will respond within 40 days.

In making a Subject Access request an individual must:

  • make the request in writing (this includes email, fax and social media);
  • supply information to prove their identify; and
  • supply appropriate information to help ABRSM locate the information they require.

It is also possible for the request to be made by a third party and, in addition to the above, the third party representative should provide evidence of this entitlement.

ABRSM is entitled to charge up to £10 to cover administration costs in responding to the request however in most cases ABRSM will waive this fee. The charge may be made in the following cases:

  • where the data is difficult to locate or is held in multiple locations;
  • there are large volumes of data to be supplied; and/or
  • consent from several parties is required.

In cases where the fee is charged, ABRSM will respond within 40 days from receipt of the fee.

 

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. By using our website, you are agreeing to our cookie policy and consent to our use of cookies. Find out more.

closer Close this message